10447857_10152227447273123_7812128363373893369_n.jpg

Allentown ArtsFest

Music. Art. Dance. Comedy.

Pennslyvania's Alternative Arts Festival

Brought to you by the Alternative Gallery 

Allentown ArtsFest is a taste of everything we do at the Alternative Gallery every day, all year long, jam-packed into one FREE three-day festival at the beautiful Cedar Beach Park. With three stages of ongoing local music of all genres, tons of activities for the kids, a skate park, giant graffiti murals, comedy and improv sets, breakdancing competitions, dozens of artists with work on display and for sale, delicious local food, craft beer, wine and mead; there truly is something for everyone to love about ArtsFest.

 

CONTACT

610-462-3282

DATE

September 11-13

LOCATION

Cedar Beach Park
2600 Parkway Blvd
Allentown, PA 

cost

Free


 
 

JOIN US THIS YEAR

Friday,
September 11

2pm - 11pm

 

Saturday, 
September 12

12pm - 11pm

Sunday,
September 13

11am - 8pm

FESTIVAL IS FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

 

LOCATION

Cedar Beach Park
2600 Parkway Blvd
Allentown, PA 

 

Street Art

Street artists will paint large panels throughout the festival, which will then be installed in various locations throughout the Lehigh Valley.

Skate Park

A skate park, run by Bethlehem-based Homebase Skateshop, will be set up on the festival grounds, with demonstrations taking place throughout the weekend.  

Live Music

Three stages of live entertainment featuring a diverse range of musical genres, as well as stand-up comedy, improv, spoken word, film screenings & more. 

Upcycling

Using old and discarded materials and turning them into something different —  sculptures made of discarded metal scraps and reconstructed yarnbombing pieces. 

Alternative ClubHouse

For kids, the "Alternative Clubhouse" will feature unique art making activities, demonstrations, ‘coloring page’ murals, keepsake box decorating, upcycled crafts, magic shows, face painting, balloon art and more! 

Local Breweries


Six local and regional craft breweries will be on hand during the festival: Hijinx Brewing Co., Saucony Creek Brewing Co., The Other Farm Brewing Co., Sly Fox Beer, Funk Brewing Co. & Soul Brewing. The festival will also feature wine & mead from Stonekeep Meadery. 

2015 Festival Lineup

Main Stage

Friday

  • 5 PM: Finks Constant

  • 6 PM: Summer Scouts

  • 7 PM: Goat Wizard

  • 8 PM: Mad Road Artists

  • 9 PM: Wildlings

  • 10 PM: Burrow

SATURDAY

  • 1 PM: Blue Hearts Revelry 

  • 2 PM: Nitschmann Step Team

  • 2:30 PM: Background Orcs

  • 3:30 PM: Nitschmann Step Team

  • 4 PM: Overlake 

  • 5 PM: Circadian Rhythms

  • 6 PM: KEG

  • 7 PM: Silent Animals

  • 8 PM: King Dead

  • 9 PM: This Way to the Egress  

SUNDAY

  • Noon: Ontologics

  • 1 PM: The Current

  • 2 PM: Sing, Bird of Prey

  • 3 PM: Appalachian Gypsy Tribe 

  • 4 PM: under the Clothesline

  • 5 PM: Hannibal Lecture 

  • 6 PM: Dead & Lovely

  • 7 PM: VoirVoir

Tape Swap Radio Stage

         Saturday

  • 2:00 – 2:45 | Nocht the Only Ghouls

  • 3:15 – 4:00 |Daywand

  • 4:30 – 5:15 | Goodnight Stars Goodnight Air (GSGA)

  • 5:45 – 6:30 | Josh Klein

  • 7:00 – 7:45 | Michael Stovall

  • 8:15 – 9:00 | Hexting

          Friday

  • 6:30 – 7:15 | Billy Mack Collector

  • 7:30 – 8:00 | Moonstruck

  • 8:15 – 9:00 | Thundr Villain

  • 9:15 – 10:00 | Wondertaker

  • 10:15 – 11:00 | Emma Loo & Sam

            Sunday

  • 12:30 – 1:15 | McGarnagle

  • 1:45 – 2:30 | Rumplestiltskinz & The Dumpster Full O' Sound

  • 3:00 – 3:45 | Becca Maye

  • 4:15 – 5:00 | William H. Travis

  • 5:30 – 6:15 | Kokoro